Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Auto Inspect Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Auto Inspect Ltd when you use this website.

Auto Inspect Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Auto Inspect Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/09/2013.

What we collect

We only collect personal information or data that is voluntarily supplied by a user of this website. By way of an example, users of this website may wish to provide personal information for the purpose of making contact with Auto Inspect Ltd.

Information supplied by users for such a purpose may include name, e-mail addresses and any other additional information that users may choose to supply.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use the personal information supplied by the user for the purposes for which such information was provided. This website does not collect personal information for sale or dissemination to third parties or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookie Information


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It helps a website to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies (such as Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic in order to improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

How can I control cookies?

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you wish to delete or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@autoinspect.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Auto Inspect Ltd, Brook House, 173 Millbrook Road East, Southampton, Hampshire, SO15 1HS, United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 
Copyright © 2017 Auto Inspect Ltd. All right reserved.
Privacy  |  Terms  |  Sitemap
Back to Top